COVID-19

The City is continuing to take advice from the WA Department of Health, State Government and Australian Government regarding the safety, health and wellbeing or our community, customers and staff. Read the latest information and updates.

Close alert
Bandicoot

Bandicoot survey

The City is surveying southern brown bandicoots (Isoodon fusciventer) in nature reserves. The survey is a repeat of a 2018 study where motion-sensitive cameras were placed throughout nature reserves to photograph animals in the area. The 2020 results will be compared to the 2018 data to understand how the bandicoot numbers have changed.

Reserves have been chosen for the survey due to their inclusion in our feral animal control program. The data gathered from the bandicoot survey will be used, in part, to understand the level of benefit the feral animal control program is having on native species. Feral animals, such as foxes, are predators of native animals, including bandicoots. Understanding the effects that the control program has on native animals will help guide future control programs and improve effectiveness.

We are seeking your support in reporting sightings of bandicoots and foxes to add to our collection of data. You can lodge details of the observations on our survey.

Complete bandicoot survey

 

About bandicoots

Scientific name: Isoodon fusciventer.

Common names: Southern Brown Bandicoot or Quenda

Conservation status: Priority 4 - meaning a species that is rare, near threatened or in need of monitoring.

Appearance: Bandicoots are often mistaken for large rats. They have dark grey to yellow/brown fur with a whitish underbelly, a short dark brown tail, small rounded ears and a tapered nose.

Size: up to 36cm (head and body length).

Weight: up to 800g.

Habitat: dense understorey vegetation with good cover, scrubby swamps. Nests in a shallow depression in the ground covered with leaf litter and other plant material. Can even use vacated rabbit warrens.

Diet: insects, earthworms, plant roots, underground fungi.

Behaviour: usually nocturnal but can be active during daylight hours in winter. Forages for food in the ground creating conical-shape diggings.

Major threats: habitat loss and fragmentation. Predation by foxes and cats.

 

Go to Top of the page