COVID-19 updates

Stay up to date with the latest information.

Close alert
PhotoVoice

About PhotoVoice

The City of Rockingham is excited to be holding the 2021 Act Belong Commit PhotoVoice Competition commencing in April 2021 with free community photography workshops.

PhotoVoice involves participants taking photos showcasing how they Act Belong Commit in their lives, and then including a sentence or short paragraph (25 words maximum) explaining the photo to give it a "voice". Community members are invited to submit up to three photos into the competition under their age group. The competition opens on 1 August 2021 and will close on 31 August 2021. Details on how to enter will be made available here in late July 2021.  There are 10 prize categories awarded including cash prizes and vouchers.

The City has planned a series of four free photography workshops facilitated by the Rockingham Photography Club to help community members learn more about the competition and how to take a winning photo. 
 
The City would like to thank Healthway and Mentally Healthy WA for supporting the 2021 Act Belong Commit PhotoVoice Competition.
 
 
 
Act Belong Commit Logo                                                               Healthway Logo                                                                                 Rockingham Photography Club logo
 

Free photography workshops

The Rockingham Photography Club will be holding four free photography workshops held monthly from April to July 2021 where the community can learn how to take great photos to enter in to the competition. The workshops will be hands-on and held in community spaces throughout Rockingham. These workshops are open to all community members, no photography skills or fancy cameras necessary, simply come with your iPad or mobile.

Session 1: Rockingham Foreshore

**Please note this workshop has been postponed due to unfavourable weather conditions.**

  • Date: Monday 12 April 2021
  • Time: 10am – 12pm
  • Location: Rockingham Foreshore, meeting point at The Lookout
  • Learn how to capture the beautiful Rockingham Foreshore.

Session 2: Rockingham Regional Environment Centre-Naragebup

Session 3: Baldivis Community Garden

  • Date: Thursday 3 June 2021
  • Time: 10am – 12pm
  • Location: Baldivis Community Garden, 4 Amberley Drive, Baldivis
  • Explore the many ways to capture nature in the garden.

Session 4: Autumn Centre Walking Football Game

  • Date: Thursday 8 July 2021
  • Time: 9.30am - 11.30am
  • Location: Autumn Centre, 32 McNicholl Street, Rockingham
  • Learn how to capture movement in a hands-on workshop photographing the Autumn Centre’s Walking Football game.

To book your spot for a workshop please call us on 9528 0333 or email customer@rockingham.wa.gov.au.

Categories and prizes

Categories

The 2021 Act Belong Commit PhotoVoice Competition includes the following categories. 

There are two photographic styles that participants can enter photos under:

Non-modified

Photos with simple modification only (the equivalent to what you could do on a machine at a photo shop, or can be done within the program of Google Photos (for Windows computers) or iPhoto (for Apple Mac Computers) - i.e. no layers, only cropping, straightening, brightening, black and white, sepia etc.

Modified

Photos can be extensively modified using computer software - i.e. Adobe Photoshop Elements.

Age categories

Under each style (non-modified and modified) there are four age categories:

  1. 12 years and under
  2. 13 -17 years
  3. 18 - 59 years (adult)
  4. 60 years and over (seniors)

Additional category: Community

The 2021 Act Belong Commit PhotoVoice Competition will introduce a new category called 'community'. This category is open to community groups, local services, sporting clubs, hobby groups etc. to submit a photo showcasing how their 'community' embraces the Act Belong Commit message. The first prize in the community group will win a $500 donation to their club/group, the second prize will be a $250 donation. Terms and conditions of entry will be made available here in June 2021.

Prizes

First and second prizes will be awarded to entrants in each category. Please see below for prize information.

Winners

  • PrizeNon-modifiedModified
    1st$250 cash$250 cash
    2nd$100 voucher$100 voucher

     

  • PrizeNon-modifiedModified
    1st$250 cash$250 cash
    2nd$100 voucher$100 voucher

     

  • PrizeNon-modifiedModified
    1st$250 cash$250 cash
    2nd$100 voucher$100 voucher
  • PrizeNon-modifiedModified
    1st$250 cash$250 cash
    2nd$100 voucher$100 voucher

     

  • PrizeCommunity category
    1st$500 donation to club/group
    2nd$250 donation to club/group
  • PrizeWinner
    1st$250 cash

     

2019 Winners gallery

  • 1st Prize, 12 years and under (Modified) Emma Rosson, Salt Lake
  • 2nd Prize, 12 years and under (Modified) Emma Rosson, Laying Dog
  • 1st Prize, 12 years and under (Non-Modified) Kalani Herbert, Ice-cream with Friends
  • 2nd Prize, 12 years and under (Non-Modified) Tia Antao, Park Bench
  • 1st Prize, 13-17 years (Modified) Breanna Obee, Mini Headphones
  • 2nd Prize, 13-17 years (Modified) Samantha Kennedy, The Power of Books
  • 1st Prize, 13-17 years (Non-Modified) Kaitlin Clark, Doing the Things You Love Keeps You Healthy
  • 2nd Prize, 13-17 years (Non-Modified) Jaydee Le Scelle, Peaceful Hands
  • 1st Prize, 18-59 years (Modified) Jamie Coromandel, Two Cultures One Heart
  • 2nd Prize, 18-59 years (Modified) Steph Moses, Ghost Town Curiosities
  • 1st Prize, 18-59 years (Non-Modified) Debbie Dunn, Brother Beach
  • 2nd Prize, 18-59 years (Non-Modified) Katrina Glenn, Launch to Win
  • 1st Prize, 60 years and over (Modified) Peter Le Scelle, Growing Up
  • 2nd Prize, 60 years and over (Modified) Bruce Fraser, Aboriginal Dreaming
  • 1st Prize, 60 years and over (Non-Modified) Kerry Binks, Sunset
  • 2nd Prize, 60 years and over (Non-Modified) Robert Britza, My Son, My Life
  • 1st Prize, Student Workshop (Modified) Isabella Thomas, Friends for Life
  • 2nd Prize, Student Workshop (Modified) Joshua Gunson, The Light Wave Band
  • 1st Prize, Student Workshop (Non-Modified) Anika Di Lallo, Beauty of the Ocean
  • 2nd Prize, Student Workshop (Non-Modified) Electra Easton, The Greatest Adventures Happen When Young
  • 1st Prize, Student Workshop (Abilities) Jaolyn Harrison, Flower Power
  • 2nd Prize, Student Workshop (Abilities) Tiffney Sutherland, Fun Times
  • Standing Strong Together Prize, Megan Wight, The Ties That Bind
  • Rockingham Foreshore Prize, Debbie Dunn, Family Fishing
  • Public Choice Award, Victoria Caltsounis, Fun with Friends
Previous ImageNext Image
Go to Top of the page